Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN2001MAXIMA GXE, AUTOMATIC, RE4F04WREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTINGCOMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLSENGINE CONTROL MODULEPOWER & GROUND CIRCUITS (SENTRA 2.0L)
2001 Nissan-Datsun Maxima GXE, Automatic, RE4F04W
Power & Ground Circuits (Sentra 2.0L)
2001 Nissan-Datsun Maxima GXE, Automatic, RE4F04WSECTION Power & Ground Circuits (Sentra 2.0L)
- Start engine. If engine starts, go to step 5. If engine does not start, turn ignition off and on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 43 (Black/Red wire) by backprobing. See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit between ECM and fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 48 and 57 (Black wires) and terminals No. 106 and 108 (Black/Yellow wires). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuits for short to voltage. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM relay. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and ECM relay harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and No. 6 (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of White/Green wire between ECCS relay harness connector terminal No. 2 and ECM harness connector terminal No. 31. Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUITS under IGNITION SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and ECM terminal No. 67 (White/Blue wire) by backprobing. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair short or open circuit between ECM and fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- While turning ignition on and off, measure voltage between ground and ECM terminals No. 110 and 112 (White wires) by backprobing. Battery voltage should exist for a few seconds after turning ignition off. If voltage is as specified, go to step 10. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM relay. See Figure. Measure voltage between ground and ECCS relay harness connector terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 9. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open or short circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM relay. See Figure. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity of White wire between ECM harness connector terminals No. 110 and 112 and ECM relay harness connector terminal No. 5. See Figure and Figure . Also, check circuit for short to ground and short to voltage. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to step 10.
- Check ECM relay. See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS. Replace, if necessary and retest system. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check continuity between ground and ECM harness connector terminals No. 48 and 57 (Black wires) and terminals No. 106 and 108 (Black/Yellow wires). Continuity should exist. Also, check circuits for short to voltage. Repair circuit(s) as necessary. If circuits are okay, go to next step.
- No problem is indicated at this time. Problem may be intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.