Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSNISSAN-DATSUN1996300ZX TURBO, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODES - 300ZXCIRCUIT TESTSDTC P0705 - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
1996 Nissan-Datsun 300ZX Turbo, Standard
DTC P0705 - Park/Neutral Position Switch
1996 Nissan-Datsun 300ZX Turbo, StandardSECTION DTC P0705 - Park/Neutral Position Switch
NOTE:
Steps 1-4 are for A/T models. For M/T models, go to step 4.
- Check Power Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect inhibitor position switch wiring harness connector. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between inhibitor position switch connector terminal "3" (Green/Blue wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Green/Blue wire circuit between inhibitor switch and fuse panel. - Check Input Signal Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/T control unit wiring harness connector. Check continuity between inhibitor position switch connector terminals No. "4" (Brown wire) and No. "6" (Brown wire) and A/T control unit terminal No. 19 (Brown wire). See Fig 2. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. - Turn ignition off. Check continuity between A/T control unit terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Blue wire) ECM harness connector terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Blue wire). See Fig 3. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair Yellow/Blue wire harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Component
Ensure inhibitor position switch is not damaged or contaminated. Check inhibitor position switch and ECM harness connectors for damage, corrosion or pushed-out pins. Repair if necessary. If no problems are found, replace inhibitor position switch.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.