Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC U1108: Meter CAN timeout/Not equipped: Diagnosis
- STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Use the scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING ). On completion, go to Step 6.
- STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Check whether the combination meter-related diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
- YES: Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
Check if a diagnostic trouble code, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.
- ETACS-ECU
U1108: Meter CAN timeout/Not equipped
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 5.
- ETACS-ECU
- STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
Recheck if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
- Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON"
- Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
- YES: Replace the auto A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line between the combination meter and auto A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
Recheck if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
- Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON"
- Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
- YES: Replace the meter and auto A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
- NO: A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line between the combination meter and the meter and A/C-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
- STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again.
Recheck if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
- Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
- Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON"
- Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.
Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set?
- YES: Return to Step 1.
- NO: The procedure is complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.