DTC U1108: Meter CAN timeout/Not equipped: Diagnosis

2017 Mitsubishi Mirage G4 ES, Automatic CVT TransSECTION Diagnosis
  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus lines. 

    Use the scan tool (M.U.T.-III) to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING ). On completion, go to Step  6.
  2. STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set. 

    Check whether the combination meter-related diagnostic trouble code is set.

    Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? 

    1. YES:  Diagnose the combination meter (Refer to CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again. 

    Check if a diagnostic trouble code, which relates to CAN communication-linked systems below, is set.

    • ETACS-ECU

      U1108: Meter CAN timeout/Not equipped

    Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 4.
    2. NO:  Go to Step  5.
  4. STEP 4. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again. 

    Recheck if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

    1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    2. Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON"
    3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

    Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? 

    1. YES:  Replace the auto A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU), and then go to Step  6.
    2. NO:  A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line between the combination meter and auto A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU) (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
  5. STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again. 

    Recheck if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

    1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    2. Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON"
    3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

    Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? 

    1. YES:  Replace the meter and auto A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU), and then go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent malfunction in the CAN bus line between the combination meter and the meter and A/C-ECU (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION ).
  6. STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is set again. 

    Recheck if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

    1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    2. Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) to "ON"
    3. Check if the diagnostic trouble code is set.

    Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code set? 

    1. YES:  Return to Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.