Diagnosis Procedure

2012 Mitsubishi RVR ESSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III)  ."
    2. Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to ON.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line.
    4. Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.

      Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal? 

      1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
      2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING . On completion, go to Step 2.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the other system diagnostic trouble code. 

    Check if DTC U1000 is set to the ETACS-ECU.

    Q: Is the DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 3.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 4.
  3. STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 

    Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.

    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from OFF to ON.
    3. Check if DTC is set.
    4. Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      1. YES:  Replace the OSS-ECU.
      2. NO:  Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
  4. STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code. 
    1. Erase the DTC.
    2. Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from OFF to ON.
    3. Check if DTC is set.
    4. Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.

      Q: Is the DTC set? 

      1. YES:  Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURES  .
      2. NO:  Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.