Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnosis Procedure
2012 Mitsubishi RVR ESSECTION Diagnosis Procedure
- STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool (MB991958), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (MB991958).
- Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) ."
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to ON.
- Diagnose the CAN bus line.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to TROUBLESHOOTING . On completion, go to Step 2.
- STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the other system diagnostic trouble code.
Check if DTC U1000 is set to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: Go to Step 4.
- STEP 3. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Recheck if the diagnosis code is set.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from OFF to ON.
- Check if DTC is set.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace the OSS-ECU.
- NO: Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
- STEP 4. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
- Erase the DTC.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from OFF to ON.
- Check if DTC is set.
- Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Q: Is the DTC set?
- YES: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURES .
- NO: Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.