Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure 14: Steering wheel sensor power supply circuit system: Diagnosis
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991997: ASC check harness
- STEP 1. Connector check: C-209 steering wheel sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the damaged connector.
- STEP 2. Resistance measurement at C-209 steering wheel sensor connector.
- Disconnect C-209 steering wheel sensor connector and measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Check for continuity between C-209 steering wheel sensor connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 4.
- NO: Go to Step 3.
- STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between C-209 steering wheel sensor connector terminal No. 5 and the body ground.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: If a trouble is solved, it is determined that there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
- NO: Repair the wiring harness.
- Check the ground wires for open circuit.
- STEP 4. Connector check: C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, C-317 ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 5.
- NO: Repair the damaged connector.
- STEP 5. Voltage measurement at C-309 ETACS-ECU connector
- Disconnect C-306 ETACS-ECU connector and measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Measure the voltage between C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 7.
- NO: Go to Step 6.
- STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between fusible link No. 34 and C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 1.
- Check the power supply lines (battery power supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: If a trouble is solved, it is determined that there is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS .
- NO: Repair the wiring harness.
- Check the power supply lines (battery power supply) for open circuit and short circuit.
- STEP 7. Measure the voltage at the C-209 steering wheel sensor connector.
- Disconnect C-209 steering wheel sensor connector and measure the voltage at the wiring harness side of the connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 2 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Go to Step 8.
- STEP 8. Check the fuse No. 12.
Visually check for open circuit in fuse No. 12.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 9.
- NO: The short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Check the wiring harness between the C-209 steering wheel sensor connector terminal No. 2 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5, and repair if necessary. And then replace the fuse No. 12.
- STEP 9. Check the wiring harness between C-209 steering wheel sensor connector terminal No. 2 and C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5.
- Check the power supply lines (battery power supply) for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Go to Step 10.
- NO: Repair the wiring harness between the C-209 steering wheel sensor connector terminal No. 2 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No. 5.
- Check the power supply lines (battery power supply) for open circuit.
- STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, check the ETACS system data list
Check the input signal of IG1 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.NORMAL CONDITION
Item No. Item name Normal condition Item 254 IG voltage System voltage OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Q: Is the check result normal?
- YES: Replace the steering wheel sensor.
- NO: Refer to INPUT SIGNAL PROCEDURES/INPUT SIGNAL PROCEDURE 2 "THE IGNITION SWITCH (IG1) SIGNAL IS NOT RECEIVED" .
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.