Diagnosis Procedure

2012 Mitsubishi Lancer RalliartSECTION Diagnosis Procedure

Required Special Tools: 

  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS ).
  1. STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line. 
    CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Diagnose the CAN bus line (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY  ).

    Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 2.
    2. NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTIC CHART ). Then go to  Step 6.
      Fig 1: Connecting Scan Tool To Data Link Connector
      G08290772Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  2. STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check for CVT system DTC. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check for CVT system DTC (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ).

    Q: Is any DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Repair the CVT system (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ). Then go to  Step 6.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 3.
  3. STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check for MFI system DTC. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Check for MFI system DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION < 2.0L ENGINE Non-turbo > or DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION < 2.4L ENGINE >.

    Q: Is any DTC set? 

    1. YES:  Repair the MFI system. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART < 2.0L ENGINE Non-turbo > or DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART < 2.4L ENGINE >. Then go to  Step 6.
    2. NO:  Go to Step 4.
  4. STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 04: Vehicle speed. 
    1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY  ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
    3. Set scan tool MB991958 to data reading mode for cruise control system (Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING STRATEGY  ).
      • Item 04: Vehicle speed.

    Q: Is the check result satisfactory? 

    1. YES:  Go to Step 5.
    2. NO:  Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) < 2.0L ENGINE Non-turbo > or ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) < 2.4L ENGINE >. When the ECM is replaced, register the encrypted code (Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table) < Vehicle with WCM installed >. Then go to  Step 6.
  5. STEP 5. Check the symptoms. 

    Q: Does hunting occur? 

    1. YES:  Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) < 2.0L ENGINE Non-turbo > or ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) < 2.4L ENGINE >. When the ECM is replaced, register the encrypted code (Refer to ID registration procedure manual - ID codes registration judgement table) < Vehicle with WCM installed >. Then go to Step 6.
    2. NO:  It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
  6. STEP 6. Check the symptoms. 

    Q: Does hunting occur? 

    1. YES:  Return to  Step 1.
    2. NO:  The procedure is complete.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.