Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Troubleshooting Hints
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU
- STEP 1. Check KOS-ECU connector C-31 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the KOS-ECU connector C-31 and ETACS-ECU connector C-317 in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 2.
- NO: Repair the defective connector.
- STEP 2. Check the wiring harness between the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) and between the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 14) and the body ground.
- Check the power supply line for open and short circuit, and check the ground line for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check joint connector (1) C-03 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If joint connector (1) C-03 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION .Q: Is the wiring harness between KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 38, 39) and the ETACS-ECU connector C-317 (terminal No. 10, 5) and between the KOS-ECU connector C-31 (terminal No. 14) and the body ground in good condition?
- YES: Go to Step 3.
- NO: The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
- STEP 3. Retest the system
Q: Does the abnormality in KOS-ECU power supply and ground circuits in good condition?
- YES: The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTIONS ).
- NO: Replace KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID CODES REGISTRATION PROCEDURES ).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.