Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2011OUTLANDER SPORT AWD L4-2.0L (4B11)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC2003
2011 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport AWD L4-2.0L (4B11)
C2003
2011 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport AWD L4-2.0L (4B11)SECTION C2003
DTC C2003: Control parameter not implement
CAUTION:
- If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Line Diagnostics Flow ).
- If diagnostic trouble code No.C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, always diagnose the CAN bus line. If there is any fault in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. In this case, the set diagnostic trouble code is not highly reliable.
- Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
- When diagnostic trouble code C2003 is set in ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code may also be set in ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the diagnostic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to Testing and Inspection , Testing and Inspection and Testing and Inspection ).
DTC SET CONDITIONS
ASC-ECU communicates with ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines. When received unset vehicle information from the ETACS-ECU, this diagnostic trouble code is set.
PROBABLE CAUSES
- ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU which was equipped with other vehicle is used.
- Faulty installation of ETACS-ECU or ASC-ECU
- Faulty ETACS-ECU coding
- Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
- ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q. Is DTC C2003 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool other system DTC
Use scan tool to check whether any coding-related diagnostic trouble code is set by ETACS-ECU.
Q. Is the DTC set?
YES Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)). Then go to Step 8.
NO Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check part number of ASC-ECU
Check the part number of ASC-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 5.
NO Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Programming and Relearning.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 6.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation), and then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check part number of ETACS-ECU
Check the part number of ETACS-ECU.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 7.
NO Replace the ETACS-ECU Electronic Time and Alarm Control System (ETACS)-ECU Removal and Installation), and then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C2003 set?
YES Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to Service and Repair).
Then go to Step 8.
NO The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction How to Cope With Intermittent Malfunctions).
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q. Is DTC C2003 set?
YES Return to Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.