Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2011OUTLANDER SPORT AWD L4-2.0L (4B11)REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISA L L DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTC )TESTING AND INSPECTIONC CODE CHARTSC1951KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS)
2011 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport AWD L4-2.0L (4B11)
Keyless Operation System (KOS)
2011 Mitsubishi Outlander Sport AWD L4-2.0L (4B11)SECTION Keyless Operation System (KOS)
DTC C1910: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 1
DTC C1920: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 2
DTC C1930: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 3
DTC C1940: Transmitter low battery voltage abnormality 4
DTC C1911: Reception abnormality 1
DTC C1921: Reception abnormality 2
DTC C1931: Reception abnormality 3
DTC C1941: Reception abnormality 4
CAUTION:
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940
- When the reception abnormality warning is activated because of the low battery voltage of the TPMS transmitter.
DTC C1911, C1921, C1931, C1941
- When KOS-ECU cannot receive the signals from the TPMS transmitters while driving for about 20 minutes, this code is set.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this DTC to set are:
- Low battery that is incorporated into the TPMS transmitter
- Damaged wiring harness and connector
- Registered IDs unmatched
- Malfunction of TPMS transmitter
- Malfunction of KOS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q. Is the check result normal?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO Repair the CAN bus lines CAN Bus Diagnostics Chart).
On completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q. Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921, C1931 or C1941 set?
YES Go to Step 3.
NO The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Check for TPMS transmitter.
Identify the TPMS transmitter which the DTC is set by TPMS transmitter check (Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure).
NOTE:
The TPMS transmitter which cannot be checked may be faulty or the ID code may not be registered, thus do not replace it, but register the ID code. If the transmitter is faulty, it is replaced in the ID code registration process.
Q. Are there any TPMS transmitters which are identified?
YES Among the checked TPMS transmitters, replace the TPMS transmitters to which the DTC is set. Then register the ID codes (Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure). Then go to Step 4.
NO Even when no transmitter is checked, register the ID codes (Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure).
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after register the ID codes
(1)Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
(2)Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to ON.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
Q. Is the DTC C1910, C1920, C1930, C1940, C1911, C1921, C1931 or C1941 set?
YES Replace the KOS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ID Codes Registration Procedure).
Then start over at Step 1.
NO The procedure is complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.