DTC P0988: Low-Reverse Brake Pressure Switch System: Diagnosis

2007 Mitsubishi Outlander LS, FWDSECTION Diagnosis
  1. STEP 1. Check the DTC. 

    Q: Is the DTC other than the pressure switch set? (Is the code other than P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, and P0988 set?) 

    YES:  Check and repair the relevant DTC system.

    NO:  Go to Step 2.

  2. STEP 2. Check the TCM terminal voltage. 

    [C-37 TCM connector (vehicle side, connected)]

    Measure the voltage between C-37 terminal No. 43 and body ground.

    • Low-reverse brake engaged: 0 V
    • Other than above: Battery positive voltage

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  Go to  STEP 7.

  3. STEP 3. Check between the TCM connector and A/T control solenoid valve assembly. 

    Check for continuity between C-37 TCM connector and B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector.

    • Between C-37 terminal No. 43 and B-111 terminal No. 7: Continuity exists.

    When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Repair or replace the failure section.

  4. STEP 4. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 5.

    NO:  Repair or replace the failure section.

  5. STEP 5. Check between the A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector and low-reverse brake pressure switch. 

    Check for continuity between the B-111 A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector terminals and the low-reverse brake pressure switch connector terminals.

    • Between B-111 terminal No. 7 and low-reverse brake pressure switch: Continuity exists.

    When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Repair or replace the failure section.

  6. STEP 6. Check the low-reverse brake pressure switch body ground. 

    Check for continuity between the low-reverse brake pressure switch body and ground.

    • Between the low-reverse brake pressure switch body and body ground: Continuity exists.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Replace the valve body assembly, and then go to  STEP 8.

    NO:  Repair or replace the failure section.

  7. STEP 7. Check the TCM, A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector pin terminals, and the connection status. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 9.

    NO:  Repair or replace the failure section.

  8. STEP 8. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while. 

    Check that the normal code is displayed.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Replace the TCM.

  9. STEP 9. Erase the DTC code, and drive the vehicle for a while. 

    Check that the normal code is displayed.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The procedure is complete.

    NO:  Return to START.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.