DTC Set Conditions: Diagnosis

2007 Mitsubishi Outlander LS, FWDSECTION Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
  • MB991974: ABS check harness
  1. STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics 

    Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 3.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE .) On completion, go to Step 2.

  2. STEP 2. Diagnostic Trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines 

    Q: Is DTC C2104 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  The procedure is complete.

  3. STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 27. 

    Visually check for open circuit in the fusible link No. 27.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Replace the fusible link No. 27.

  4. STEP 4. Battery check 

    Refer to BATTERY TEST .

    Q: Is the battery in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 5.

    NO:  Charge or replace the battery.

  5. STEP 5. Charging system check 

    Refer to OUTPUT CURRENT TEST .

    Q: Is the charging system in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

  6. STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the body ground.

      OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 8.

    NO:  Go to Step 7.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal No. 26 And Body Ground
    G04871946Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible link No. 27.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector.

  8. STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
    2. Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground

      OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 10.

    NO:  Go to Step 9.

    Fig 2: Checking Resistance Between Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
    G04871947Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 14 and the body ground.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector.

  10. STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is reset. 

    Q: Is DTC C2104 set? 

    YES:  Replace the ABS-ECU.

    NO:  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .)



Required Special Tools: 

  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
  • MB991974: ABS check harness
  1. STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics 

    Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 3.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE .) On completion, go to Step 2.

  2. STEP 2. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset. 

    Q: Is DTC C1073 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  The procedure is complete.

  3. STEP 3. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No. 26. 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 4.

    NO:  Replace the fusible link No. 26.

  4. STEP 4. Battery check 

    Refer to BATTERY TEST .

    Q: Is the battery in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 5.

    NO:  Charge or replace the battery.

  5. STEP 5. Charging system check 

    Refer to OUTPUT CURRENT TEST .

    Q: Is the charging system in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

  6. STEP 6. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 13 and the body ground.

      OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 8.

    NO:  Go to Step 7.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal No. 13 And Body Ground
    G04871949Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  7. STEP 7. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 13 and the fusible link No. 26.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector.

  8. STEP 8. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
    2. Resistance between terminal No. 14 and body ground

      OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 10.

    NO:  Go to Step 9.

    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Terminal No. 14 And Body Ground
    G04871950Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  9. STEP 9. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU terminal No. 14 and the body ground.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector.

  10. STEP 10. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is reset. 
    1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    2. Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or more.
      NOTE: The ABS warning light does not turn OFF in some cases unless the vehicle runs at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

    Q: Is DTC C1073 set? 

    YES:  Replace the ABS-ECU.

    NO:  Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to HOW TO COPE WITH INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION .)

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.