DTC C1608: Implausible diagnosis data: Diagnosis

2007 Mitsubishi Outlander LS, FWDSECTION Diagnosis

Required Special Tools: 

  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
  1. STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics 

    Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 3.

    NO:  Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to CAN BUS DIAGNOSTICS TABLE .) On completion, go to Step 2.

  2. STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines 

    Q: Is DTC C1608 set? 

    YES:  Go to Step 3.

    NO:  The procedure is complete.

  3. STEP 3. Battery check 

    Refer to BATTERY TEST .

    Q: Is the battery in good condition? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 5.

    NO:  Go to Step 4.

  4. STEP 4. Charging system check 

    Refer to OUTPUT CURRENT TEST .

    Q: Is the charging system in good condition? 

    YES:  Replace the battery. Then go to  STEP 9.

    NO:  Repair or replace the charging system component(s).

  5. STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal No. 26 and the body ground.

      OK: 12 volts (Battery voltage) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to Step 6.

    NO:  Go to  STEP 7.

    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Terminal No. 26 And Body Ground
    G04871959Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  6. STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No. 26 and the fusible link No. 27.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector.

  7. STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU connector 
    1. Disconnect the connector, connect special tool MB991974 to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
      NOTE: Do not connect the special tool MB991974 to ABS-ECU.
    2. Resistance between the terminal No. 1 and the body ground

      OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less) 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  Go to  STEP 9.

    NO:  Go to Step 8.

    Fig 2: Checking Resistance Between Terminal No 1 And Body Ground
    G04871947Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
  8. STEP 8. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector 

    Q: Is the check result normal? 

    YES:  An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.14 and the body ground.

    NO:  Repair the defective connector.

  9. STEP 9. Check whether the diagnostic Trouble code is reset. 
    1. Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

    Q: Is any DTC set? 

    YES (DTC C1608 is set):  Replace the ABS-ECU.

    YES (DTC other than C1608 is set):  Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the diagnostic trouble code.

    NO:  This diagnosis is complete.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.