Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection Procedure P-4: ETACS-Ecu Does Not Receive Any Signal From The Liftgate Latch: Diagnosis
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
- STEP 1. Check liftgate latch connector F-12 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is liftgate latch connector F-12 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the liftgate latch should be normal.
- STEP 2. Check the liftgate latch.
Remove the liftgate latch. Refer to LIFTGATE HANDLE AND LATCH . Then check continuity between the liftgate latch terminal and the body ground.
CONTINUITY CHECKING CONDITIONSLEVER POSITION TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION At the "LOCK" position 1 - body ground Open circuit At the "UNLOCK" position 1 - body ground Less than 2 ohms Q: Is the liftgate latch in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the liftgate latch. If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the liftgate latch should be normal.
- STEP 3. Check ETACS-ECU connector C-217 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ETACS-ECU connector C-217 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to HARNESS CONNECTOR INSPECTION . If the functions described in "CIRCUIT OPERATION" work normally, the input signal from the liftgate latch should be normal.
- STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between liftgate latch connector F-12 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-217 (terminal 37).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.