Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MONTERO XLSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0141: RIGHT REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Mitsubishi Montero XLS
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Mitsubishi Montero XLSSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S connector. Check right rear HO2S connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between right rear HO2S connector terminals No. 1 and 3 (component side). See Figure. Resistance should be 11-18 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace right rear HO2S, then go to step 12.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and right rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to step 5. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove MFI relay. See Figure. Check MFI relay connector for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, repair Red wire between MFI relay and rear HO2S, then go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect right rear HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 35-pin connector D-107 terminal No. 27 (Yellow/Black wire) by backprobing. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to step 8. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check PCM connector D-107 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in Yellow/Black wire between right rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector D-107 terminal No. 27. If problem exists, repair Yellow/Black wire, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, replace PCM, then go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Check PCM connector D-107 for loose, damaged, or corroded terminals. If problem exists, repair connector, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for damage to Red wire between right rear HO2S connector terminal No. 1 and MFI relay connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Figure . If problem exists, repair Red wire, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for damage to Yellow/Black wire between right rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector D-107 terminal No. 27. If problem exists, repair Yellow/Black wire, then go to step 12. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle other monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0141 is output, replace PCM, then go to next step. If DTC P0141 is not output, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
- Test drive vehicle following OBD-II drive cycle other monitor pattern. See OTHER MONITOR under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Check for DTCs. If DTC P0141 is output, retry diagnostic procedure. If DTC P0141 is not output, inspection is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.