Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MONTERO XLSREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCKDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 51: VALVE RELAY (SHORT CIRCUIT OR ON POSITION FAILURE)
2001 Mitsubishi Montero XLS
DTC 51: Valve Relay (Short Circuit Or On Position Failure)
2001 Mitsubishi Montero XLSSECTION DTC 51: Valve Relay (Short Circuit Or On Position Failure)
- Check valve relay for proper operation. See VALVE RELAYΒ under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay if faulty, then retest system for normal operation. If relay is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ABS-ECU connector E-106. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ABS-ECU harness connector E-106 terminal No. 37 (Green/White wire) and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Green/White wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Retest system for normal operation.
- Check Green/Black wire between ABS-ECU connector E-106 terminal No. 50 and diode connector E-108, check Blue/Black wire between diode connector E-108 and valve relay connector B-21X. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
- Check Black wire between valve relay connector B-21X and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair wiring as necessary, then retest system for normal operation. If wiring is okay and problem persists, replace ABS-ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ABS ECU)Β under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Retest system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.