Diagnostic Procedure

2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE: After repairs, verify repair by driving vehicle according to appropriate monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See VERIFYING REPAIRSΒ  .
  1. Start engine and allow to idle. Bring engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 12 (VOLUME AIRFLOW SENSOR). Scan tool should read 18 - 44 Hz or greater at idle and 69 - 108 Hz at 2500 RPM. When engine RPM is increased, frequency should increase in relation to increase in engine speed. If scan tool does not read as specified, go to next step. If scan tool reads as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ  .
  2. Check voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 7 (Blue wire). See Figure . Voltage should be 0-1 volt at idle and 6-9 volts at 3000 RPM. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM. If voltage is not as specified, go to step Β 4 .
  3. Check ECM wiring and connectors for damage between VAF sensor connector and ECM connector B40 (M/T) or B77 (A/T). If problem exits, repair connector or wiring as necessary. After repairs, go to step Β 5 .
  4. Turn ignition on. Ensure ECM connectors are connected. Backprobe and check voltage between ECM connector B40 (M/T) or B77 (A/T) terminal No. 19 (Blue wire) and ground. Voltage should be 6-9 volts. If voltage is as specified, check ECM connector B40 (M/T) or B77 (A/T). If problem exists, repair ECM connector. If ECM connector is okay, replace ECM. If voltage is not as specified, check VAF sensor connector. See Figure . If problem exists, repair VAF sensor connector. If VAF sensor connector is okay, replace VAF sensor. Go to next step.
  5. Verify repair by driving vehicle according to other monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See OTHER MONITORΒ  under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Confirm DTC P0103 does not reset.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.