Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0340: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (1.8L)
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure (1.8L)
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure (1.8L)
- Backprobe and check voltage between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. See Figure . Voltage should be 0.4-3.0 volts while cranking engine and 0.5-2.0 volts with engine idling. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace ECM. Go to step Β 5 .
- Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between MFI relay and CMP sensor. Go to step Β 5 .
- Check voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check ECM connector B37 terminal No. 88 (M/T) or B76 terminal No. 56 (A/T) and wiring between CMP sensor and ECM. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM. Go to step Β 5 .
- Check continuity between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit between ground and CMP sensor. If continuity exists, check for poor or loose connection at CMP sensor harness connector. If problem exists, repair connector. If problem does not exist, replace CMP sensor. Go to next step.
- Verify repair by driving vehicle according to other monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See OTHER MONITORΒ under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Confirm DTC P0340 does not reset.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.