Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0340: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTIONDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (1.5L)
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure (1.5L)
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure (1.5L)
- CMP sensor is located in distributor assembly. See Figure . Backprobe and check voltage between distributor assembly 7-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/Red wire) and ground. Voltage should be 0.4-3.0 volts while cranking engine and 0.5-2.0 volts when engine is idling. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM. Go to step Β 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor assembly connector. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and distributor assembly connector terminal No. 6 (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in wire between MFI relay connector and distributor assembly. Go to step Β 5 .
- Check voltage between ground and distributor assembly connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/Red wire). Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring between distributor assembly connector and ECM. Connector B37 terminal No. 88 (M/T) or B76 terminal No. 56 (A/T) Brown/Red wire. Check for open, short or poor connection. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, replace ECM. Go to step Β 5 .
- Check continuity between ground and distributor assembly connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). If continuity does not exist, Check for open circuit. Repair wire between ground and distributor assembly. If continuity exists, check for poor or loose connection at distributor assembly connector. If problem exists, repair connector. If problem does not exist, replace distributor. Go to next step.
- Verify repair by driving vehicle according to other monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See OTHER MONITORΒ under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Confirm DTC P0340 does not reset.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.