Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESINSTRUMENT PANELSCOMPONENT TESTSSPEEDOMETER TESTCIRCUIT TEST
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Circuit Test
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Circuit Test
- Remove instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTERΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors B-07 or B-08. Turn ignition on. Connect voltmeter between ground and instrument cluster harness-side connector terminal No. 51 (Yellow wire). Move vehicle forward and backward. If voltmeter reads 4.7 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, replace speedometer assembly.
- Connect voltmeter between ground and instrument cluster harness-side connector terminal No. 42 (Black/White wire). Turn ignition on. Move vehicle forward and backward. If battery voltage is present, replace speedometer assembly. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check continuity between ground and instrument cluster harness-side connector terminal No. 11 (Black wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check circuit between ground and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary.
- Check Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS). See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)Β . Replace as necessary. If sensor is okay, check harness connectors to instrument cluster. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check circuit between power supply and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.