Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCKDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC 53: MOTOR RELAY CIRCUIT (MOTOR DOES NOT RUN)
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
DTC 53: Motor Relay Circuit (Motor Does Not Run)
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION DTC 53: Motor Relay Circuit (Motor Does Not Run)
NOTE:
If after all testing procedures have been completed and system is not functioning properly, substitute ECU with known-good unit and retest.
- Using scan tool, perform Hydraulic Unit (HU) actuator test. See HYDRAULIC UNIT under COMPONENT TESTS. If motor is not operating, go to next step. If motor is still operating, repair short to power in wiring harness between hydraulic unit and ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test motor relay. See RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. If relay is okay, go to next step. If relay is not okay, replace ABS power relay.
- Test ABS electric motor operation. See HYDRAULIC UNIT under COMPONENT TESTS. If ABS motor operates correctly, go to next step. If ABS motor does not operate correctly, replace hydraulic unit. See HYDRAULIC UNIT under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Disconnect ABS motor relay harness connector A-47. Measure voltage between terminal No. 2 at ABS motor relay harness connector A-47. See Fig 1 . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check and repair wiring and harness connectors between terminal No. 2 (Red wire) between ABS motor relay and fusible link No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS ECU harness connector B-30. Check continuity between ground and terminal No. 43 (Green/Black wire) at ABS ECU harness connector B-30. See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check and repair Green/Black wire and connectors between terminal No. 43 at ABS ECU and terminal No. 3 at ABS motor relay harness connector A-47. See Fig 1 . If Green/Black wire circuit is okay, check and repair Red wire between terminal No. 2 at ABS motor relay harness connector A-47 and fusible link No. 8. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Check and repair Red/Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at ABS motor relay harness connector A-47 and terminal No. 12 at ABS hydraulic unit harness connector A-39. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair any damage found.
- Check and repair wiring and connectors between ABS ECU harness connector A-30 and ABS motor relay harness connector A-47. See Fig 1 . If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step. If wiring and connectors are not okay, repair connectors and wiring between ABS ECU and ABS motor relay.
- Check trouble symptoms. If symptoms still exist, replace ABS ECU. See ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.