Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE LS, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSPOWER DOOR LOCKS & KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSTEST NO. 1
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, Standard
Test No. 1
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage LS, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Test No. 1
- Disconnect ETACS-ECU from junction block. Check voltage between ground and junction block ETACS-ECU terminals No. 1 and 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . If battery voltage is present on both terminals, go to step Β 3 . If battery voltage is not present on both terminals, go to next step.
- Check connectors and circuit between fusible link No. 1 or 2 and junction block. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary.
- Check connectors between left front door switch and junction block, or between junction block and fuse No. 4. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, check circuit between ground and ETACS-ECU. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace ETACS-ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.