Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE DE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0108: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (1.8L)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage DE, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage DE, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
After repairs, verify repair by driving vehicle according to appropriate monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See VERIFYING REPAIRSΒ
.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 25 (BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR). Compare against specified value. See BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONSΒ table. If scan tool value is not within specification, go to next step. If scan tool value is within specification, problem is intermittent. For trouble shooting, see INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ .
- Install Test Harness (MB991709) between VAF sensor harness 7-pin connector and VAF sensor. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Blue wire). Voltage should be 3.7-4.3 volts at 0 ft. (0 m) to 3.2-3.8 volts at 3937 ft. (1200 m). If voltage is as specified, go to step Β 5 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 1. Voltage should be 4.8-5.2 volts. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 5. Continuity should exist. If voltage and continuity are as specified, go to next step. If voltage or continuity is not as specified, go to step Β 5 .
- Check VAF sensor connector and wiring between ECM and VAF sensor. If problem exists, repair connector or wiring as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, replace VAF sensor.
- Check ECM connector B37 (M/T) or B76 (A/T) and wiring between ECM and VAF sensor connector. If problem exists, repair connector or wiring as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, replace ECM.
- Verify repair by driving vehicle according to other monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See OTHER MONITORΒ under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Confirm DTC P0108 does not reset.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.