Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2001MIRAGE DE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0103: VOLUME AIRFLOW (VAF) CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage DE, Standard
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Mitsubishi Mirage DE, StandardSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
NOTE:
After repairs, verify repair by driving vehicle according to appropriate monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See VERIFYING REPAIRSΒ
.
- Start engine and allow to idle. Bring engine to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, check data list item No. 12 (VOLUME AIRFLOW SENSOR). Scan tool should read 18 - 44 Hz or greater at idle and 69 - 108 Hz at 2500 RPM. When engine RPM is increased, frequency should increase in relation to increase in engine speed. If scan tool does not read as specified, go to next step. If scan tool reads as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ .
- Check voltage between ground and VAF sensor connector terminal No. 7 (Blue wire). See Figure . Voltage should be 0-1 volt at idle and 6-9 volts at 3000 RPM. If voltage is as specified, replace ECM. If voltage is not as specified, go to step Β 4 .
- Check ECM wiring and connectors for damage between VAF sensor connector and ECM connector B40 (M/T) or B77 (A/T). If problem exits, repair connector or wiring as necessary. After repairs, go to step Β 5 .
- Turn ignition on. Ensure ECM connectors are connected. Backprobe and check voltage between ECM connector B40 (M/T) or B77 (A/T) terminal No. 19 (Blue wire) and ground. Voltage should be 6-9 volts. If voltage is as specified, check ECM connector B40 (M/T) or B77 (A/T). If problem exists, repair ECM connector. If ECM connector is okay, replace ECM. If voltage is not as specified, check VAF sensor connector. See Figure . If problem exists, repair VAF sensor connector. If VAF sensor connector is okay, replace VAF sensor. Go to next step.
- Verify repair by driving vehicle according to other monitor drive cycle and check for DTCs. See OTHER MONITORΒ under OBD-II DRIVE CYCLES under VERIFYING REPAIRS. Confirm DTC P0103 does not reset.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.