Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMITSUBISHI2000MONTERO 4WD V6-3.5L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISPOWERTRAIN MANAGEMENTCOMPUTERS AND CONTROL SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONCOMPONENT TESTS AND GENERAL DIAGNOSTICSINTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TESTING
2000 Mitsubishi Montero 4WD V6-3.5L SOHC
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Testing
2000 Mitsubishi Montero 4WD V6-3.5L SOHCSECTION Intake Air Temperature Sensor Testing
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR:
OPERATION
- The intake air temperature sensor functions to convert the temperature of the air drawn into the engine to a voltage, and to input that voltage as a signal to the engine control module. The engine control module, based upon those signals then corrects the amount to fuel injection, etc.
- The 5 V power supply within the engine control module is supplied, by way of the resistance within the unit, to the intake air temperature sensor, it passes through the intake air temperature sensor, which is a type of resistor, and is grounded as the engine control module.
Note that the resistance of the intake air temperature sensor decreases when the temperature of the intake air increases.
- The intake air temperature sensor terminal voltage becomes higher when the resistance of the intake air temperature sensor increases, and becomes lower when the resistance decreases. Consequently, the intake air temperature sensor terminal voltage varies in accordance with the temperature of the intake air, becoming lower when the temperature of the intake air increases.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Because the intake air temperature of the intake air in the air cleaner, it indicates a temperature different than the temperature of the outside air when the engine is running.
Using Scan Tool:
INSPECTION
HARNESS INSPECTION
STEP 1. Check for continuity in the ground circuit.
- Volume air flow sensor connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 2
NG: Repair the harness. (A5 - 49)
STEP 2. Check for an open or short-circuit between the intake air temperature sensor and the engine control module.
- Volume air flow sensor connector: Disconnected
- Engine control module connector: Disconnected
OK: GO TO STEP 3
NG: Repair the harness. (A6 - 62)
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage.
- Volume air flow sensor connector: Disconnected
- Ignition switch: ON
- Engine control module connector: Connected
Voltage (V): 4.5 - 4.9
OK: STOP
NG: Replace the engine control module.
*INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CHECK
1. Disconnect the volume air flow sensor connectors.
Standard Value:
2. Measure the resistance between terminal (5) and terminal (6).
3. Measure the resistance while heating the sensor using a hair drier.
4. If resistance does not decrease as heat increases or the resistance remains unchanged, replace the volume air flow sensor assembly.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.