Code 11: Oxygen Sensor (O2S) (2-Wire Oxygen Sensor)

1995 Mitsubishi Montero LS, Automatic, V4AW3SECTION Code 11: Oxygen Sensor (O2S) (2-Wire Oxygen Sensor)
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  in this article. For appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  section.
  1. If using scan tool, go to step 2). Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Disconnect O2S connector. Connect DVOM between chassis ground and O2S terminal No. 1. While repeatedly racing engine, measure O2S output voltage. If voltage is not .6-1.0 volt, replace O2S. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4).
  2. Using scan tool, read O2S voltage. While monitoring scan tool, accelerate to 4000 RPM. Suddenly decelerate. Scan tool should read .3 volt or less. Suddenly accelerate. Scan tool should read .5-1.0 volt. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2S. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  3. While monitoring scan tool, accelerate to 2000 RPM and decelerate to 700 RPM (idle). Scan tool should switch between .6-1.0 volt and .4 volt or less. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2S. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect O2S connector and PCM connector. Using DVOM, check for continuity between O2S terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 4. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and O2S connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, replace O2S. If continuity exists, condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES - 3.0L article.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.