Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2011MILAN AWD V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST AW: DTC B1318 (FRONT DISPLAY INTERFACE MODULE (FDIM))
2011 Mercury Milan AWD V6-3.0L
Pinpoint Test AW: DTC B1318 (Front Display Interface Module (FDIM))
2011 Mercury Milan AWD V6-3.0LSECTION Pinpoint Test AW: DTC B1318 (Front Display Interface Module (FDIM))
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Test AW: DTC B1318 (Front Display Interface Module (FDIM))
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - set by the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) when the supply voltage falls below 10 volts for greater than 10 seconds during normal operation or during the self-test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- FDIM
PINPOINT TEST AW: DTC B1318 (FDIM)
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
-------------------------------------------------
AW1 RECHECK THE FDIM DTCs
- Clear the FDIM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Wait at least 15 seconds.
- Repeat the FDIM self-test.
- Is DTC B1318 still present?
Yes
GO to AW2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
-------------------------------------------------
AW2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625, or P065B set in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.
No
GO to AW3.
-------------------------------------------------
AW3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to AW4.
No
REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
-------------------------------------------------
AW4 CHECK THE FDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: FDIM .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FDIM C2407-12, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to AW5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
AW5 CHECK THE FDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2407-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AW6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
AW6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) - Fusion, Milan Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) or Front Display Interface Module (FDIM) - MKZ Front Display Interface Module (FDIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.