Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
Are DTCs P0504, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703 present?
Yes No For KOEO or continuous memory DTCs P0504, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1703 and continuous memory DTC P1572, GO to FD3.
For KOER DTCs P0703, or P1703, GO to FD2.RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - FD2 KOER DTCS P0703 AND P1703: VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED
Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to FD3. REPEAT the KOER self-test. APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD3 DTCS P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 AND P1703: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stop lamp operation.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes No For Crown Victoria,
Flex,
Grand Marquis,
MKS,
MKT,
Taurus, and
Town Car, GO to FD4.
For all others, GO to FD5.REFER to the appropriate Exterior Lighting article to diagnose all the stoplamps are inoperative.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD4 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BOO (MODE) PID.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the brake position PID.
Does the PID cycle ON and OFF?
Yes No GO to FD13. REFER to the appropriate Module Communications Network article , to diagnose the powertrain control module (PCM) not responding to the scan tool.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPP Ground
Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No For Fiesta and Ranger, GO to FD15.
For Explorer and F-150, GO to FD6.
For all others, GO to FD13.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD6 CHECK BPS CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
- PCM connector disconnected.
- BPP Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Connector, Harness Side BPS BPS
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FD7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD7 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPS Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FD8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- FD8 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPS Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD9. - FD9 CHECK THE SIGRTN OR GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For F-150 3.5L,
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side SIGRTN SIGRTN - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For F-150 3.5L, GO to FD11.
For all others, GO to FD10.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD10 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) SIGRTN Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FD11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- FD11 CHECK THE SIGRTN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-150 3.5L,
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) SIGRTN Ground - For all others.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) GND Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD12. - FD12 CHECK THE BPP SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side BPS SIGRTN
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal pressed?
Yes No GO to FD15. INSTALL a new BPP switch. - Measure the resistance between:
- FD13 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage between:VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Ground
Is voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No GO to FD14. REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article . CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P1703 to continue diagnosis. - FD14 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
(+) BPS Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FD15. REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article . CARRY OUT the diagnostic steps for DTC P1703 to continue diagnosis. - FD15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , PROGRAMMING THE VID BLOCK FOR A REPLACEMENT PCM . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.