Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DW1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0040, P0041, P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139, P013A, P013B, P013C, P013E, P0140, P0141, P014A, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0161, P016A, P1127, P2297, P2A01, or P2A04 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0040 or P0041, GO to DW2.
For DTCs P0133, P0134, P013B, P0140, P0153 or P2297, GO to DW3.
For DTC P1127, GO to DW18.
For all others, GO to DW5.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DW2 CROSSED SENSOR WIRES
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the vehicle repair history.
- Verify the HO2S connectors are connected to the correct engine bank.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DW3 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0040, P0041 or P1127 present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DW4. - DW4 CHECK THE HO2S RESPONSE TEST RESULTS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the diagnostic monitoring test results for the HO2S11 and HO2S21. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS MODE 6 .
Is the indicated value greater than the minimum threshold?
Yes No Clear the PCM DTCs.
GO to DW3.GO to DW5. - DW5 VISUALLY INSPECT THE HO2S HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually inspect for:
- pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins
- oil or water contamination
- crossed sensor wires
- damaged HO2S sensor
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0053, P0054, P0059, P0060, P0135, P0141, P0155 or P0161, GO to DW13.
For DTCs P0132, P0138, P0152 or P0158, GO to DW19.
For DTCs P0130, P0131, P0136, P0137, P0157 or P016A, GO to DW9.
For DTCs P013A, P013C, P013E or P014A, GO to DW23.
For all others, GO to DW6. - DW6 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS NOTE: Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
- Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- hoses connecting to the mass air flow (MAF) sensor assembly
- hoses connecting to the throttle body
- intake manifold gasket leaks
- PCV system
- the vacuum lines are disconnected
- incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap
Are any air leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR the source of the air leak. RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DW7. - Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
- DW7 CHECK FOR A SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
- Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
- use of unapproved silicon sealers
- fuel contaminated by silicon additives
- excessive oil consumption
- glycol leaking internally in the engine
- lead-contaminated fuel
- short drive cycles in cold weather
- use of unapproved cleaning agents
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR the source of the contamination.
CHANGE the engine oil and oil filter.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
REPEAT the self-test.GO to DW8. - Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
- DW8 CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM AND FUEL SELECTION CONCERNS
- Inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets
- exhaust leaks at the HO2S
- aftermarket accessories and performance modifications
- Verify with the customer that flex fuel is not being used on a non-flex fuel vehicle.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DW9. - Inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- DW9 CHECK THE HO2S CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: Diagnose the suspect sensor indicated by the DTC.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.