Test Procedure

2011 Mercury Mariner Premier, 2.5 7, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. HZ1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0444, P0450, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0456, P0458, P0459, P0460, P0461, P0462, P0463, P0496, P0497, P2025, P2026, P2027 U029F or U05A0 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0444, P0458 or P0459, GO to  HZ2.
    For DTCs P0460 through P0463, GO to  HZ10.
    For DTCs P0455, P0456, P0496 or P0497, GO to  HZ13.
    For all others, GO to  HZ21.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  HZ8.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HZ2 CHECK THE PCM OUTPUT TO EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EVAPCP Valve connector disconnected.
    • Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
      CONNECTOR PINS REFERENCE CHART

      Point A EVAPCP Valve Connector, Harness Side Point B EVAPCP Valve Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR - Pin 2 EVAPCP - Pin 1
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the EVAPCP (PER) PID.

    Does the test lamp turn on and off when the EVAPCP output is commanded on and off? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ3. GO to  HZ4.
  3. HZ3 CHECK THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • EVAPCP Valve connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) EVAPCP Valve Connector, Component Side (-) EVAPCP Valve Connector, Component Side
      EVAPCP - Pin 1 VPWR - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 13.5 - 24.5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. HZ4 CHECK THE VPWR VOLTAGE TO THE EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) EVAPCP Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HZ5 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) EVAPCP Valve Connector, Harness Side
      EVAPCP - Pin E23 EVAPCP - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. HZ6 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EVAPCP - Pin E23 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. HZ7 CHECK THE EVAPCP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART

      (+) EVAPCP Valve Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EVAPCP - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HZ25.
  8. HZ8 CHECK IF THE ENGINE IDLES 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the engine stall or is it unable to maintain idle? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ9. The EVAP system is not the cause of the symptom.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  9. HZ9 CHECK FOR A STUCK OPEN EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect the fuel vapor to intake manifold line at the EVAPCP valve and cap the line at the EVAPCP valve.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the engine stall or is it unable to maintain idle? 

    Yes No
    The EVAP system is not the cause of the symptom.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    INSTALL a new EVAPCP valve. REFER to the appropriate Evaporative Emissions article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. HZ10 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the IC (IPC) self-test.

    Are any DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article, DTC Charts, to continue diagnosis. GO to  HZ11.
  11. HZ11 CHECK THE FLI PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (PER) PID.

    Does the FLI PID match the fuel gauge? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ12. GO to  HZ25.
  12. HZ12 CHECK FOR FUEL TANK FLOAT LEVEL RESPONSE 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FLI (PER) PID.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • If the fuel level is less than 1/4 (25% on FLI), add approximately 1/4 tank of fuel.
    • If the fuel level is greater than 3/4 (75% on FLI), drain approximately 1/4 tank of fuel.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    Does the FLI PID indicate a movement upward or downward as fuel is either added or drained? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    REFER to the appropriate Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes article, Symptom Charts to diagnose the incorrect fuel gauge indications symptom.
  13. HZ13 CHECK THE CAPLESS FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE 
    NOTE: If the capless fuel tank filler pipe is suspected as an EVAP leak source during visual inspection, do not disturb the capless fuel tank filler pipe until the repair verification method is complete. If the repair verification method fails, install and remove the supplemental refueling adaptor provided with the vehicle to reseal the capless fuel tank filler pipe and repeat the test. This action isolates the capless fuel tank filler pipe from the rest of the EVAP system as a potential concern.
    • Visually inspect the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet without initially disturbing it.
      • Check the capless fuel tank filler pipe inlet for an obstruction that prevents it from sealing.
      • Check the capless fuel tank filler pipe for damage.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test. REPAIR as necessary.
    GO to  HZ17.
    For DTC P0455, GO to  HZ14.
    For all others, GO to  HZ17.
  14. HZ14 CHECK FOR FLI DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0460, P0461, P0462 or P0463 present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HZ15.
  15. HZ15 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FUEL GAUGE 
    NOTE: A fuel gauge that always indicates a fuel level less than a 1/2 tank or always a full tank, may be caused by a fuel level input (FLI) concern.
    • Check operation of the fuel gauge.

    Is the fuel gauge functioning correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HZ16. CHECK the functionality of the FLI circuit.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  16. HZ16 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM VISUAL INSPECTION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • EVAP system lines and hoses for correct connections, damage or blockage
      • loose fuel vapor hose or tube connections to the EVAP system components
      • blocked vacuum hose between the EVAPCP valve and the engine intake manifold
      • damaged fuel tank or fuel filler pipe

    Are there any concerns found during the visual inspection? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    For repair verification, CARRY OUT the Smoke Machine PHASE 1 - Leak Verification Pressure Test.
    GO to  HZ17.
    GO to  HZ17.
  17. HZ17 HOOK UP THE SMOKE MACHINE 
    NOTE: The smoke and air flow from the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 or equivalent will not pass through liquid fuel. Liquid fuel may be present in the fuel tank filler pipe.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.