Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2011MARINER 2WD V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISWIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMSTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST E: THE HIGH/LOW WIPER SPEEDS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - WINDSHIELD
2011 Mercury Mariner 2WD V6-3.0L
Pinpoint Test E: The High/Low Wiper Speeds Do Not Operate Correctly - Windshield
2011 Mercury Mariner 2WD V6-3.0LSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The High/Low Wiper Speeds Do Not Operate Correctly - Windshield
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The High/Low Wiper Speeds Do Not Operate Correctly - Windshield
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG) and CRW08 (VT/OG) to activate the wipers to the appropriate speeds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Windshield wiper motor
- Multifunction switch
PINPOINT TEST E: THE HIGH/LOW WIPER SPEEDS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - WINDSHIELD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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E1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch Component Test.
- Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E2 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW08 (VT/OG) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202 harness side and windshield wiper motor C125, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E3 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW08 (VT/OG) AND CRW17 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor:
- C125-1, circuit CRW08 (VT/OG), harness side.
- C125-9, circuit CRW17 (GN/VT), harness side.
- C125-10, circuit CRW19 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR HARNESS
- Measure the resistance at windshield wiper motor C125, harness side between the circuits shown in the following chart:
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION
- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Carry out the Windshield Wiper Motor Component Test as outlined.
- Did the windshield wiper motor pass the component test?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by binding or incorrect pivot arm adjustment. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor - Windshield Wiper Motor - Windshield.
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RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.