Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2011MARINER 2WD V6-3.0LREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES AND OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTTESTING AND INSPECTIONPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST AD: DTC U3003:16 (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE (FCIM))
2011 Mercury Mariner 2WD V6-3.0L
Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U3003:16 (Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM))
2011 Mercury Mariner 2WD V6-3.0LSECTION Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U3003:16 (Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM))
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AD: DTC U3003:16 (Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM))
Normal Operation
- DTC U3003:16 (Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold) - set by the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) when the supply voltage falls below 10 volts for at least 10 seconds during normal operation.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High circuit resistance
- FCIM
PINPOINT TEST AD: DTC U3003:16 (FCIM)
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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AD1 RECHECK THE FCIM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the FCIM DTCs.
- Wait at least 15 seconds.
- Repeat the FCIM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes
GO to AD2.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
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AD2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM
- Retrieve the continuous DTCs from all modules.
- Is DTC P0620, P0622, P0625 or P065B set in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection.
No
GO to AD3.
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AD3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify that the battery is fully charged. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes
GO to AD4.
No
REFER to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
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AD4 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure and record the voltage at the battery.
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-1, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage at the FCIM within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes
GO to AD5.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AD5 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FCIM C2402-2, circuit GD115 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AD6 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.