Test Procedure

2010 Mercury Mariner Premier, 2.5 7, FWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. KE1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0507, P0511, P1504, P1506, or P1507 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0505, P0506, P0511, P1504 or P1507, GO to  KE2.
    For DTCs P0507 or P1506, GO to  KE15.
    For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KE2.
  2. KE2 DTCS P0505, P0506, P0511, P1504 OR P1507: CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS (OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE) 
    • With the engine running at idle (if possible), listen for vacuum leaks.
    • Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
      • damaged or loose IAC air tubes.
      • cracked or punctured intake air tube.
      • loose intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
      • IAC valve or gasket seal.
      • EGR valve gasket seal.
      • vacuum supply connector and hose.
      • PCV valve, connectors and hoses.

    Are any leaks present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KE3.
  3. KE3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IAC SOLENOID 
    NOTE: If EGR DTC P0402 is output during the self-test, diagnose it first before continuing with this pinpoint test.
    • IAC connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) IAC Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      PWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KE4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAC VALVE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IAC connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IAC Connector, Component Side (-) IAC Connector, Component Side
      PWR - Pin 1 IAC - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 6 ohms - 15 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE5. INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KE5 CHECK THE IAC VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO THE IAC CASE 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IAC Connector, Component Side (-) IAC Connector, Component Side
      IAC - Pin 2 IAC Case

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE6. INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KE6 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS 
    • IAC connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) IAC Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      IAC - Pin 2 IAC - Pin E33

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For IAC-RC applications, GO to  KE7.
    For all others, GO to  KE8.
    REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KE7 CHECK IAC-RC FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAC-RC Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KE8 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      IAC - Pin E33 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. KE9 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAC - Pin E33 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KE10 CHECK FOR A DROP IN IDLE RPM WITH THE IAC DISCONNECTED 
    • PCM connector connected.
    • IAC connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL.
    • Disconnect the IAC valve.

    Does the RPM drop or the engine stall? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE12. GO to  KE11.
  11. KE11 CHECK FOR A STUCK IAC PINTLE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Inspect the entire intake air system for debris, blockage or other damage.
    • Remove and inspect the IAC valve and check the pintle movement.
    • Check the air tubes (if equipped) for blockage or damage.
    • Remove and inspect the air cleaner element for excessive dirt.

    Is the IAC valve OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE12. INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KE12 VERIFY THE DTC 

    Is DTC P0511 or P1504 present in continuous memory or from the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KE22. GO to  KE13.
  13. KE13 CHECK THE IAC SIGNAL FROM THE PCM 
    NOTE: If stalling occurs, place a shim under the hard stop screw to maintain idle conditions.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.