Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KE1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0505, P0506, P0507, P0511, P1504, P1506, or P1507 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0505, P0506, P0511, P1504 or P1507, GO to KE2.
For DTCs P0507 or P1506, GO to KE15.For all other symptoms without DTCs, GO to KE2. - KE2 DTCS P0505, P0506, P0511, P1504 OR P1507: CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKS (OR STARTS ONLY AT PART THROTTLE)
- With the engine running at idle (if possible), listen for vacuum leaks.
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- damaged or loose IAC air tubes.
- cracked or punctured intake air tube.
- loose intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
- IAC valve or gasket seal.
- EGR valve gasket seal.
- vacuum supply connector and hose.
- PCV valve, connectors and hoses.
Are any leaks present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KE3. - KE3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IAC SOLENOID NOTE: If EGR DTC P0402 is output during the self-test, diagnose it first before continuing with this pinpoint test.
- IAC connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) IAC Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery PWR - Pin 1 Negative terminal
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KE4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE4 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE IAC VALVE
- Ignition OFF.
- IAC connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAC Connector, Component Side (-) IAC Connector, Component Side PWR - Pin 1 IAC - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 6 ohms - 15 ohms?
Yes No GO to KE5. INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE5 CHECK THE IAC VALVE FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO THE IAC CASE
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAC Connector, Component Side (-) IAC Connector, Component Side IAC - Pin 2 IAC Case
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KE6. INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KE6 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- IAC connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) IAC Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side IAC - Pin 2 IAC - Pin E33
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For IAC-RC applications, GO to KE7.
For all others, GO to KE8.REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE7 CHECK IAC-RC FOR VOLTAGE
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KE8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE8 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery IAC - Pin E33 Negative terminal
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes No GO to KE9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE9 CHECK THE IAC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) IAC - Pin E33 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KE10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE10 CHECK FOR A DROP IN IDLE RPM WITH THE IAC DISCONNECTED
- PCM connector connected.
- IAC connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Transmission in PARK or NEUTRAL.
- Disconnect the IAC valve.
Does the RPM drop or the engine stall?
Yes No GO to KE12. GO to KE11. - KE11 CHECK FOR A STUCK IAC PINTLE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the entire intake air system for debris, blockage or other damage.
- Remove and inspect the IAC valve and check the pintle movement.
- Check the air tubes (if equipped) for blockage or damage.
- Remove and inspect the air cleaner element for excessive dirt.
Is the IAC valve OK?
Yes No GO to KE12. INSTALL a new IAC valve. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KE12 VERIFY THE DTC
Is DTC P0511 or P1504 present in continuous memory or from the KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to KE22. GO to KE13. - KE13 CHECK THE IAC SIGNAL FROM THE PCM NOTE: If stalling occurs, place a shim under the hard stop screw to maintain idle conditions.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.