Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2010MARINER HYBRID, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 10 (AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION - 6F35)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGPINPOINT TESTS - OSC EQUIPPED VEHICLEPINPOINT TESTSPINPOINT TEST A: TRANSAXLE CONTROL SOLENOIDS
2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWD
Pinpoint Test A: Transaxle Control Solenoids
2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Pinpoint Test A: Transaxle Control Solenoids
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE:
Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the TRANSAXLE CONNECTOR LAYOUTS procedure.
- A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) until continuous DTCs have been displayed.
- Can the scan tool establish communication with the PCM?
- Yes: GO to A2 .
- No: REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE MODELS .
- A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168a.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle Harness C175T.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect solenoid circuit between the PCM transaxle harness C175T and transaxle vehicle harness C168a using the following chart.TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS REFERENCE
Shift Solenoid Transaxle Vehicle Harness PCM Shift Solenoid A (SSA) CET05 (BU/GN) C168a-8 C175T-45 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) CET06 (GN/BN) C168a-9 C175T-43 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) CET07 (GY/OG) C168a-4 C175T-44 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) CET08 (BN/WH) C168a-10 C175T-10 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) CET18 (GY/YE) C168a-7 C175T-11 Line Pressure Control (LPC) CET09 (YE/VT) C168a-3 C175T-34 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) CET10 (BU/GY) C168a-6 C175T-46 - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A3 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle vehicle harness C168a, harness side and ground using the following chart.TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS REFERENCE
Shift Solenoid Transaxle Vehicle Harness Ground SSA CET05 (BU/GN) C168a-8 Ground SSB CET06 (GN/BN) C168a-9 Ground SSC CET07 (GY/OG) C168a-4 Ground SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C168a-10 Ground SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C168a-7 Ground LPC CET09 (YE/VT) C168a-3 Ground TCC CET10 (BU/GY) C168a-6 Ground - Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
- Yes: GO to A4 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle vehicle harness C168a, harness side and ground using the following chart.
- A4 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Measure the voltage between the transaxle vehicle harness electrical C168a, harness side and ground using the following chart.TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS REFERENCE
Shift Solenoid Transaxle Vehicle Harness Ground SSA CET05 (BU/GN) C168a-8 Ground SSB CET06 (GN/BN) C168a-9 Ground SSC CET07 (GY/OG) C168a-4 Ground SSD CET08 (BN/WH) C168a-10 Ground SSE CET18 (GY/YE) C168a-7 Ground LPC CET09 (YE/VT) C168a-3 Ground TCC CET10 (BU/GY) C168a-6 Ground - Is any voltage present?
- Yes: REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: GO to A5 .
- Measure the voltage between the transaxle vehicle harness electrical C168a, harness side and ground using the following chart.
- A5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle solenoid body leadframe main electrical connector C168a pin 5, component side and the suspect solenoid pin, component side and compare the value to the specifications in the table below.SHIFT SOLENOID REFERENCE
Shift Solenoid Solenoid Body Leadframe Pin C168 pin 5 (Component Side) SSA C168a pin 8 C168 pin 5 SSB C168a pin 9 C168 pin 5 SSC C168a pin 4 C168 pin 5 SSD C168a pin 10 C168 pin 5 SSE C168a pin 7 C168 pin 5 LPC C168a pin 3 C168 pin 5 TCC C168a pin 6 C168 pin 5 SOLENOID RESISTANCE VALUES: SHIFT SOLENOID A (SSA), SHIFT SOLENOID B (SSB), SHIFT SOLENOID C (SSC), SHIFT SOLENOID D (SSD), TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) AND LINE PRESSURE CONTROL (LPC)Temperature Resistance (ohms) °C °F -20 to -10 -4 to 14 3.24-5.13 -10 to 0 14-32 3.43-5.32 0-10 32-50 3.62-5.51 10-20 50-68 3.81-5.70 20-30 68-86 4.00-5.89 30-40 86-104 4.19-6.08 40-50 104-122 4.38-6.27 50-60 122-140 4.57-6.46 60-70 140-158 4.76-6.65 70-80 158-176 4.95-6.83 80-90 176-194 5.13-7.02 90-100 194-212 5.32-7.21 SOLENOID RESISTANCE VALUES: SHIFT SOLENOID E (SSE) (ON/OFF)Temperature Resistance (ohms) °C °F -20 to -10 -4 to 14 15.45-24.35 -10 to 0 14-32 16.35-25.25 0-10 32-50 17.25-26.15 10-20 50-68 18.15-27.05 20-30 68-86 19.05-27.95 30-40 86-104 19.95-28.85 40-50 104-122 20.85-29.75 50-60 122-140 21.75-30.65 60-70 140-158 22.65-31.54 70-80 158-176 23.54-32.44 80-90 176-194 24.44-33.34 90-100 194-212 25.34-34.24 - Is the resistance within specifications?
- Yes: INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.5L or ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 3.0L (4V) . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: REMOVE the main control cover. REFER to MAIN CONTROL COVER . INSPECT the solenoid body for foreign material such as metal shavings on the exposed metal contacts or other components. CLEAR the solenoid body and RECHECK the resistance values. If the resistance values are still out of specification, GO to A6 . INSTALL a new solenoid(s). REFER to SOLENOIDS . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between the transaxle solenoid body leadframe main electrical connector C168a pin 5, component side and the suspect solenoid pin, component side and compare the value to the specifications in the table below.
- A6 CHECK THE SOLENOID BODY LEADFRAME FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the solenoid body leadframe. Refer to SOLENOID BODY LEADFRAME .
- Measure the resistance between the solenoid body leadframe main electrical connector C168, component side and the corresponding solenoid pins using the following chart.SOLENOID BODY LEADFRAME MAIN CONNECTOR PIN NUMBER REFERENCE
Solenoid Body Leadframe Main Connector Pin Number Circuit Function 3 LPC solenoid control circuit 4 SSC control circuit 5 Solenoid power supply circuit 6 TCC solenoid control circuit 7 SSE control circuit 8 SSA control circuit 9 SSB control circuit 10 SSD control circuit - Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: INSTALL a new solenoid(s). REFER to SOLENOIDS . RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- No: INSTALL a new solenoid body leadframe. REFER to SOLENOID BODY LEADFRAME .
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.