Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test C: The Transmission Control Switch Is Inoperative
- C1 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Module.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock module pin 4, harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes : GO to C2.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C2 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- While cycling the transmission control switch, measure the resistance between brake shift interlock module pin 4 and pin 1, component side.
- Does the resistance change from greater than 10,000 ohms to less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to C3.
No : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock module. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Measure the resistance between brake shift interlock module pin 1 and the PCM connector pin C29.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes : GO to C4.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between PCM connector pin C29 and chassis ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms.
Yes : GO to C5.
No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector pin C29 and chassis ground.
- Is voltage present?
Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No : REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.