Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control Is Inoperative/Cannot Be Disabled

2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control Is Inoperative/Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2006 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multimeter probes may damage wiring terminals.
  1. H1 CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE 
    • Connect the scan tool.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Using the diagnostic tool, retrieve and document any continuous DTCs.
    • Are DTCs retrieved? 

    Yes  : GO to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .

    No  : GO to H2.

  2. H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Place the traction control switch in the ON position.
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), component side and traction control switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), component side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-1, Circuit 959 (GY), And Traction Control Switch C280-2, Circuit 57 (BK)
      G04583213Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : GO to H3.

    No  : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

  3. H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
    • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135-11, And Traction Control Switch C280-1
      G04583214Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to H4.

  4. H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-2, Circuit 57 (BK), And Ground
      G04583215Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : GO to H5.

  5. H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between traction control switch C280-1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Traction Control Switch C280-1, Circuit 959 (GY), And Ground
      G04583216Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms? 

    Yes  : REPAIR circuit 959 (GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . TEST the system for normal operation.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.