Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSMERCURY2010MARINER HYBRID, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 164 (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)DIAGNOSIS AND TESTINGANTI-LOCK CONTROLPINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1266 ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) POWER VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURETESTING
2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWD
Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1266 Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Power Valve Relay Circuit Failure: Testing
2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK CIRCUIT 685 (BK/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135-25, circuit 685 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR GROUND
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-38, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.