Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank: Testing

2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. A1 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCs 
      NOTE: The PATS system DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer concern is reported.
    • Carry out the powertrain control module (PCM) self-test. Refer to INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
    • Were any PATS DTCs retrieved? 
    • Yes  : GO to ANTI-THEFT - PATS to repair the PATS system DTCs before proceeding with this test.
    • No  : GO to A2.
  2. A2 CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Transmission Range Sensor PID.
    • While observing the PCM Transmission Range Sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
    • Does the PID match the gear selection? 
  3. A3 CHECK THE BATTERY 
  4. A4 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE 
    • Measure the resistance between the negative battery post and the battery ground cable connection on the engine.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Negative Battery Post And Battery Ground Cable Connection On Engine
      G03956445Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
    • No  : GO to A5.
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the starter motor case and ground.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Starter Motor Case And Ground
      G03956446Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms? 
    • No  : GO to A6.
    • Yes  : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. A6 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR 
    • Measure the voltage between starter motor B-terminal and ground.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Motor B-Terminal And Ground
      G03882234Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to A7.
    • No  : INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. A7 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR SOLENOID OPERATION 
    • Connect a fused jumper wire to the B-terminal of the starter motor. Momentarily connect the other lead of the fused jumper wire to the starter motor S-terminal.
      Fig 4: Checking Starter Motor
      G03882235Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank? 
    • Yes  : GO to A8.
    • No  : INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. A8 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER MOTOR 
    • Disconnect: Starter Motor S-Terminal.
    • Measure the voltage between starter motor S-terminal connector, circuit 33 (WH/PK), and ground, while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Motor S-Terminal Connector, Circuit 33 (Wh/Pk), And Ground
      G03956449Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in START? 
    • Yes  : CLEAN the starter motor S-terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose connection. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to A9.
  9. A9 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER RELAY 
    • Disconnect: Starter Relay.
    • Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 85, circuit 1785 (LG/VT) and ground, while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between Relay Socket Terminal And Ground
      G03879193Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to A10.
    • No  : GO to  A14.
  10. A10 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY 
    • Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 87, circuit 1786 (BN/PK) and ground.
      Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Relay Pin 87 And Ground
      G03956451Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to A11.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1786 (BN/PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. A11 CHECK THE GROUND SIGNAL TO THE STARTER RELAY 
    • Measure the voltage between starter relay pin 85, circuit 1785 (LG/VT), and starter relay pin 86, circuit 329 (PK), while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
      Fig 8: Measuring Voltage Between Starter Relay Pin 85 And Starter Relay Pin 86
      G03945093Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A13.
    • No  : GO to A12.
  12. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 329 (PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: PCM C175.
    • Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 86, circuit 329 (PK) and PCM C175-2, circuit 329 (PK).
      Fig 9: Measuring Resistance Between Starter Relay Pin 86 And PCM C175-2, Circuit 329 (PK)
      G03990620Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 329 (PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. A13 CHECK CIRCUIT 33 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Starter Motor C197a.
    • Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 87, circuit 33 (WH/PK), harness side and starter motor S-terminal, circuit 33 (WH/PK).
      Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Starter Relay Pin 87 And Starter Motor S-Terminal
      G03990621Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 33 (WH/PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  14. A14 CHECK START INPUT TO SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 14 (7.5A) 
    • Disconnect: SJB Fuse 14 (7.5A).
    • Measure the voltage between SJB fuse 14 (7.5A), circuit 1522 (DG) input cavity and ground, while holding the ignition switch in the START position.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit 1785 (LG/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : GO to A15.
  15. A15 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION SWITCH 
    • Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
    • Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit 1715 (RD) and ground.
      Fig 11: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Switch C250-4 And Ground
      G03963672Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to A16.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 1715 (RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  16. A16 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH 
    • Yes  : REPAIR circuit 1522 (DG). TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES . TEST the system for normal operation.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.