Test Procedure

2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, 2011 Ford Fusion, 2010 Mercury Milan, and 2010 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. HD1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Is DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0315, or P0316 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 or P0316, GO to  HD2.
    For DTC P0315, GO to  HD13.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. HD2 DTCS P0300 THROUGH P0304 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA 
    NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the table in PINPOINT TEST Z  to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    GO to  HD3.
  3. HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS 
    • Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.

    Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD4.
  4. HD4 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Carry out the KOEO self-test.

    Are any KOEO DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD5.
  5. HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) DTCS 
    • Carry out the KOER self-test.

    Are any KOER DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  HD6.
  6. HD6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 

    Is an ignition related concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HD7.
  7. HD7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 

    Is a fuel system related concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  HD8.
  8. HD8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM 
    NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
    • Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.

    Is the vehicle vacuum system OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  HD9. REPAIR the vacuum system.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. HD9 MONITOR THE ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EEGR) SYSTEM RELATED PIDS 
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F (MODE), EGRMC2F (MODE), EGRMC3F (MODE) and EGRMC4F (MODE) PIDs.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the PID values with the engine idling.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Record the PID values with the engine off.
    • Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in ENGINE CONTROLS - REFERENCE VALUES -- FUSION HYBRID, MILAN HYBRID & MKZ HYBRID .

    Are any values out of range? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST KD  and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to  HD10.
  10. HD10 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED 
    NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.