Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Does the engine crank?
Yes No GO to A2. REFER to the ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION , to diagnose the difficult starting condition. - A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to determine the proper repair procedure.
- Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Does the vehicle start?
Yes No Vehicle is an intermittent no start.
GO to Z2.For DTC P0320, GO to PINPOINT TEST JD .
For all others, GO to A3. - A3 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- ETB connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHART(+) ETB Connector, Harness Side (-) ETB Connector, Harness Side ETCREF - Pin 5 ETCRTN - Pin 4 Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to A4. GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - A4 CHECK THE FLASH EEPROM PROGRAMMING SIGNAL (FEPS) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- ETB connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) DLC, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery FEPS - Pin 13 Negative terminal Is the voltage greater than 9 V?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to A5. - A5 CHECK THE RPM IN THE PCM NOTE: Connect the scan tool to a reliable voltage source that is powered with the ignition in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also, verify the vehicle battery is fully charged.
- Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (RPM) PID.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
- Monitor the RPM PID while cranking the engine.
Is the RPM between 900 - 1,200 RPM?
Yes No GO to A6. For base engine concerns, REFER to the ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION , and DIAGNOSE difficult starting symptom.
For an RPM reading of 0, GO to PINPOINT TEST JD . - A6 CHECK FOR CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) AND CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SYNCHRONIZATION
- Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC (MODE) PID.
- Crank the engine while viewing the SYNC PID.
Does the SYNC PID read YES?
Yes No GO to A7. GO to PINPOINT TEST JD . - A7 CHECK THE PCM DRIVER TO THE COILS
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a test lamp between B+ and each coil driver circuit at the harness connector.
- Crank the engine using the engine cranking diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
Does the lamp blink consistently and brightly (one blink per engine revolution)?
Yes No GO to A8. GO to PINPOINT TEST JD . - A8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- Relieve the fuel pressure.
- Connect the fuel pressure test gauge to the vehicle.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in PINPOINT TEST HC )?
Yes No GO to A9. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . - A9 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.
- Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning the pump off.
Does the fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)?
Yes No GO to A10. GO to PINPOINT TEST HC . - A10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS FOR VPWR
- Ignition OFF.
- Check at least two fuel injectors. A no start condition can exist only if greater than half of the fuel injectors are without VPWR.
- Disconnect any two fuel injectors.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the VPWR voltage at the fuel injector harness connectors.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No GO to A11. REPAIR the circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - A11 CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE FUEL INJECTORS TO DELIVER FUEL WARNING: BEFORE REPAIRING OR REPLACING ANY COMPONENTS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, REDUCE THE POSSIBILITY OF INJURY OR FIRE BY FOLLOWING THE WARNING, CAUTION, AND HANDLING DIRECTIONS IN PINPOINT TEST HC. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS MAY RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the fuel pressure test gauge to the vehicle.
- Cycle the ignition several times to activate the fuel system.
- Locate and activate the fuel inertia switch to disable the fuel pump.
- Monitor the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds.
Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine?
Yes No The electronic engine control system is not the cause of the no start.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.GO to A12. - A12 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.