Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- KG1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0201 THROUGH P0204: CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P0201 through P0204?
Yes No For DTCs P0201 through P0204, GO to KG2. For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - KG2 CHECK THE IGN START/RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS NOTE: Disconnect the suspect fuel injector harness connector. Only the suspect injector needs to be diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to KG3. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KG3 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side Suspect INJ INJ - Pin 1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KG4. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KG4 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KG5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KG5 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) INJ - Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KG6. - KG6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 INJ - Pin 1
Is the resistance between 11 - 18 ohms?
Yes No GO to KG7. INSTALL a new fuel injector. REFER to the REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) . REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KG7 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT INJ CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a non-powered test lamp between:
Point A Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side Point B Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side IGN START/RUN - Pin 2 INJ - Pin 1 - Ignition ON, engine running.
Is the test lamp blinking?
Yes No GO to KG8. GO to KG9. - KG8 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Injector connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Engine at normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the INJ_F PID.
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the fuel injector to the PCM.
Are any injector values fluctuating in and out of range?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - KG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.