Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- HD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Is DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0315, or P0316 present?
Yes No For DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 or P0316, GO to HD2.
For DTC P0315, GO to HD13.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - HD2 DTCS P0300 THROUGH P0304 AND P0316: VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
- Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in Article 6 , Reference Values.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No REFER to the table in PINPOINT TEST Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to HD3. - HD3 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD4. - HD4 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST DTCS
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are any KOEO DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD5. - HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING (KOER) DTCS
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
Are any KOER DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD6. - HD6 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to PINPOINT TEST JB and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is an ignition related concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD7. - HD7 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a fuel system related concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD8. - HD8 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
Yes No GO to HD9. REPAIR the vacuum system.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD9 MONITOR THE ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EEGR) SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F, EGRMC2F, EGRMC3F and EGRMC4F PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP PID.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare the recorded PID values to the typical reference values in Article 6 , Reference Values.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST KD and DIAGNOSE the EGR system. GO to HD10. - HD10 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.