Test Procedure

2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are continuous DTCs P0572, P0573, or P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOEO and continuous memory DTCs P0572, P0573 and P1703, GO to  FD3.
    For KOER DTC P1703, GO to  FD2.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. FD2 KOER DTC P1703: VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD3. REPEAT the KOER self-test.
    APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
  3. FD3 DTC P1703: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stoplamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD4. REFER to the EXTERIOR LIGHTING to diagnose all the stoplamps are inoperative.
  4. FD4 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Check for correct speed control operation.

    Does cruise control operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD5. REFER to the CRUISE CONTROL , to diagnose the speed control is inoperative.
  5. FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPP - Pin B13 Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD6. REPAIR the open circuit.
  6. FD6 CHECK FOR BPS CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS - Pin B46 Ground

    Is voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and less than 1 volt with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    Ignition OFF.
    GO to  FD8.
    GO to  FD7.
  7. FD7 CHECK THE BPS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: The brake pedal should be in the released position.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS - Pin B46 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10 V? 

    Yes No
    Ignition OFF. REPAIR the short circuit. Ignition OFF. REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. FD8 CHECK PCM FOR REOCCURRING BPP DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.

    Is DTC P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  FD9. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
  9. FD9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.