Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Procedure
- DK1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: Diagnose and repair DTCs P0102 and P0103 before entering this pinpoint test.
Are any of the following DTCs present during PCM or transaxle control module (TCM) self-test: P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138?
Yes No For DTC P1575, GO to DK2.
For all others, GO to DK4.GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DK2 DTC P1575: REPEAT THE KOEO SELF-TEST NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the KOEO self-test.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are any DTCs present other than P1575?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to DK3. - DK3 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back?
Yes No GO to DK4. ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK4 CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE RANGES FOR THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED AND RELEASED POSITIONS
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
- Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.
ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY APPLIED VOLTAGE VALUESAPP1 APP2 3.59 - 4.60 1.72 - 2.40 ACCELERATOR PEDAL FULLY RELEASED VOLTAGE VALUESAPP1 APP2 0.64 - 0.96 0.27 - 0.53 Are both APP signals in range for the pedal fully applied and released positions?
Yes No CHECK for an intermittent concern,
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to DK5. - DK5 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO APP SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APPRTN - Pin 3 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No For DTCs P2122, P2123 or P2138, GO to DK8.
For all others, GO to DK12.GO to DK6. - DK6 CHECK THE APPVREF CIRCUITS FOR THE CORRECT VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APPVREF - Pin 1 Ground APPVREF2 - Pin 6 Ground
Are the voltages between 4 - 6 V?
Yes No GO to DK7. CHECK for a common circuit concern,
GO to PINPOINT TEST C . - Measure the voltage between:
- DK7 CHECK THE APPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APPRTN - Pin 3 APPRTN - Pin B44 APPRTN2 - Pin 4 APPRTN2 - Pin B60
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No CHECK for a common circuit concern,
GO to PINPOINT TEST C .REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK8 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin B28
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DK9. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK9 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP - Pin 2 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK10. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK10 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP - Pin 2 APPVREF - Pin 1 APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP - Pin 2 APPRTN - Pin 3 APP - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK11 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP - Pin 2 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK16. - DK12 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DK13. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK13 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP2 - Pin B29 Negative terminal
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK14. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK14 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF - Pin 1 APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN - Pin 3 APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK15. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DK15 CHECK THE APP2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery APP2 - Pin 5 Negative terminal
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK16. - DK16 CHECK THE APP AND APP2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- APP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APP - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DK17. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK17 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side APP - Pin 2 APP - Pin B28 APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DK18. ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DK18 CHECK FOR DTCS
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the KOEO self-test.
Are DTCs P2122 and P2127 present?
Yes No GO to DK19. GO to DK20. - DK19 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side APPVREF - Pin 1 APP - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APP2 - Pin 5 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 and APP2 PIDs.
Are the voltages greater than 4.5 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new APP sensor.
REFER to the ACCELERATION CONTROL .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DK20. - DK20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.