Test Procedure

2010 Mercury Mariner Hybrid, AWDSECTION Test Procedure
  1. DG1 DETERMINE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) BEING DIAGNOSED 

    Is DTC P0325 present in the KOEO or KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG2. GO to  DG10.
  2. DG2 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE KS1 
    • Verify the KS is connected and properly installed.
    • KS connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Component Side (-) KS Connector, Component Side
      KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1- - Pin 1

    Is the resistance between 4.39 - 5.35 Mohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG3. INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - HYBRID -- ESCAPE & MARINER .
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DG3 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      KS1+ - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG4. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DG4 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      KS1- - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the voltage less than 1 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG5. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DG5 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1+ - Pin E46

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG6. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DG6 CHECK THE KS1+ CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      KS1+ - Pin 2 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG7. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DG7 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS1- - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin E47

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG8. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DG8 CHECK THE KS1- CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) Vehicle Battery
      KS1- - Pin 1 Negative terminal

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG9. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DG9 CHECK FOR KS HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS Connector, Harness Side (-) KS Connector, Harness Side
      KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1- - Pin 1

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG11. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. DG10 CHECK THE KS CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS 
    • Check for short to PWR, short to GND, or open KS1+ and KS1- circuit(s) while carrying out a wiggle test on all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the KS.

    Is a concern present during the wiggle test? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No concern present. The problem may be intermittent.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  11. DG11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.