Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test N: All Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitters Are Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The driver door module (DDM) sends voltage to the antenna on circuit 2308 (RD/WH) and provides ground on circuit 2307 (BK/WH). The antenna receives signals from the RKE transmitter and sends the signals to the DDM on circuits 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) and 2309 (LB/BK). The DDM carries out the function requested by the RKE transmitter.
- DTC B1148 (Radio Frequency Power Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the DDM detects that RF_RECVR_PWR circuit 2308 (RD/WH) is short to ground.
- DTC B1149 (Radio Frequency Enable Output Circuit Short to Battery) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the DDM detects that RF_RECUR_ENABLE circuit 2305 (VT/LB) is short to voltage.
- DTC B1150 (Radio Frequency Enable Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the DDM detects that RF_RECUR_ENABLE circuit 2305 (VT/LB) is short to ground.
- DTC B1151 (Radio Frequency AM/FM Signal Key Select Output Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the DDM detects that RF_ASK/FSK_SEL circuit 2306 (GY/RD) is short to ground.
- DTC B1152 (Radio Frequency AM/FM Signal Key Select Output Circuit Short to Battery) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the DDM detects that RF_ASK/FSK_SEL circuit 2306 (GY/RD) is short to voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Antenna
- DDM
PINPOINT TEST N: ALL REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTERS ARE INOPERATIVE
- N1 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF ALL RKE TRANSMITTERS
- Press each button on all the transmitters.
- Does any button operate correctly?
- YES : Go to Symptom Chart .
- NO : Go to N2.
- N2 CHECK CIRCUIT 2308 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage by back-probing the antenna C3183-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 4.5 volts?
- N3 CHECK CIRCUIT 2308 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Antenna C3183
- Disconnect: DDM C501c
- Measure the resistance between the antenna C3183-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side and the DDM C501c-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side; and between the antenna C3183-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the antenna and the DDM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the antenna and ground?
- YES : Go to N4.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- N4 CHECK CIRCUIT 2307 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Antenna C3183
- Measure the voltage between the antenna C3183-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is there any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to N5.
- N5 CHECK CIRCUIT 2307 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DDM C501c
- Measure the resistance between the antenna C3183-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side and the DDM C501c-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to N6.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- N6 CHECK CIRCUITS 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) AND 2309 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the antenna connector, harness side and ground:
Connector-Pin Circuit C3183-1 2305 (VT/LB) C3183-2 2306 (GY/RD) C3183-5 2309 (LB/BK) - Is there any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to N7.
- Measure the voltage between the antenna connector, harness side and ground:
- N7 CHECK CIRCUITS 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) AND 2309 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the antenna connector, harness side and the DDM connector, harness side:
Connector-Pin Circuit Connector-Pin C3183-1 2305 (VT/LB) C501c-1 C3183-2 2306 (GY/RD) C501c-2 C3183-5 2309 (LB/BK) C501c-5 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to N8.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between the antenna connector, harness side and the DDM connector, harness side:
- N8 CHECK CIRCUITS 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) AND 2309 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the antenna connector and ground:
Connector-Pin Circuit C3183-1 2305 (VT/LB) C3183-2 2306 (GY/RD) C3183-5 2309 (LB/BK) - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to N9.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Measure the resistance between the antenna connector and ground:
- N9 TEST THE SYSTEM WITH A KNOWN GOOD ANTENNA
- Key in OFF position.
- Install a new antenna.
- Key in ON position.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Does the system operate correctly?
- YES : The system is OK.
- NO : Go to N10.
- N10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming . INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
