Pinpoint Test E: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad

2009 Mercury Mountaineer 4.6 8, RWDSECTION Pinpoint Test E: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2009 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The driver door module (DDM) monitors the keyless entry keypad through circuits 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD) and 121 (YE/BK). As each button is pressed, a connection to ground through individual resistors occurs. The DDM receives the ground signals from the keyless entry keypad and operates the locks accordingly.

DTC B2695 (Keypad_A Switch Circuit Failure) - is a continuous DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the keypad switch A is active for longer than 2 minutes. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects that keypad switch A is active during the self-test. A short to ground on circuit 78 (LB/YE) may be detected by the DDM as an active switch.

DTC B2696 (Keypad_B Switch Circuit Failure) - is a continuous DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the keypad switch B is active for longer than 2 minutes. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects that keypad switch B is active during the self-test. A short to ground on circuit 79 (LG/RD) may be detected by the DDM as an active switch.

DTC B2697 (Keypad_C Switch Circuit Failure) - is a continuous DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the keypad switch C is active for longer than 2 minutes. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects that keypad switch C is active during the self-test. A short to ground on circuit 121 (YE/BK) may be detected by the DDM as an active switch.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Keyless entry keypad
  • DDM

PINPOINT TEST E: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD 

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. E1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD PIDs 
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: DDM DataLogger
    • Press each keypad button while viewing the DDM KEY_PAD PID.
    • Do the DDM PID values agree with the keypad button positions? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E6.
    2. NO  : Go to  E2.
  2. E2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DDM C501a
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a, harness side and ground as follows:
      DDM Connector/Pin Circuit
      C501a-7 78 (LB/YE)
      C501a-2 79 (LG/RD)
      C501a-3 121 (YE/BK)
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E4.
    2. NO  : Go to  E3.
  3. E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD) AND 121 (YE/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a, harness side and ground as follows:
      DDM Connector/Pin Circuit
      C501a-7 78 (LB/YE)
      C501a-2 79 (LG/RD)
      C501a-3 121 (YE/BK)
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. E4 CHECK CIRCUITS 78 (LB/YE), 79 (LG/RD) AND 121 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a, harness side and the keyless entry keypad C530, harness side as follows:
      DDM Circuit Keyless Entry Keypad
      C501a-7 78 (LB/YE) C530-1
      C501a-2 79 (LG/RD) C530-3
      C501a-3 121 (YE/BK) C530-7
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  E5.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. E5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 1: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0013242Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C530-6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all DDM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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