Pinpoint Test D: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

2009 Mercury Mountaineer 4.6 8, RWDSECTION Pinpoint Test D: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Mercury Grand Marquis and 2009 Ford Crown Victoria. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation 

The driver door module (DDM) receives lock or unlock requests from the door lock control switches on circuits 119 (PK/YE) and 120 (PK/LG). The door lock actuators contain a bi-directional motor that locks and unlocks the door depending on the position of the door lock control switch. When the switch is positioned to lock, voltage is supplied to circuit 117 (PK/BK) and ground is provided through circuit 163 (RD/OG) for the LH door and circuit 118 (PK/LG) for all other doors, locking the doors. When the switch is positioned to unlock, voltage is supplied to circuit 118 (PK/OG) and ground provided through circuit 117 (PK/BK), unlocking the driver door. Voltage is supplied to the actuators on circuit 163 (RD/OG) and ground on circuit 117 (PK/BK), unlocking the passenger doors.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

  • Wiring, terminals or connectors
  • Door lock actuator
  • DDM

PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE 

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. D1 CHECK THE LH FRONT DOOR LOCK FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Check the LH front door lock for correct operation.
    • Does the LH front door lock operate correctly? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D6.
    2. NO  : Go to  D2.
  2. D2 CHECK THE LH FRONT DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuits
      GF0011424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-1, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side, while pressing the door lock control switch to the lock and then unlock positions.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in both positions? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new LH front door lock actuator. REFER to Front Door Lock Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  D3.
  3. D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
      Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0011437Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the LH front door lock actuator C525-1, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and ground, while pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D5.
    2. NO  : Go to  D4.
  4. D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 163 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DDM C501b
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0013240Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-8, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-1, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side; and between the DDM C501b-9, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-1, circuit 163 (RD/OG), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. D5 CHECK DDM CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DDM C501b
    • Fig 4: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0013239Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. D6 CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE DDM 
    • Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Actuator
    • Fig 5: Checking Circuits
      GF0011424Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect door lock actuator pin 2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the suspect door lock actuator pin 1, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side, while pressing the door lock control switch to the lock and then unlock positions.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in both positions? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new door lock actuator. REFER to Front Door Lock Actuator  or Rear Door Lock Actuator . TEST the system for normal operation.
    2. NO  : Go to  D7.
  7. D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR VOLTAGE 
      Fig 6: Checking Circuit For Voltage
      GF0011437Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect door lock actuator pin 1, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and ground, while pressing the door lock control switch in the unlock position.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D9.
    2. NO  : Go to  D8.
  8. D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 118 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DDM C501b
    • Fig 7: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0013241Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-13, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side and the suspect door lock actuator pin 1, circuit 118 (PK/OG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Disconnect: DDM C501b
    • Fig 8: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0013239Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the suspect door lock actuator pin 2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  D10.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. D10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitters. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
RENDER: 1.0x

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