Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test C: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The central junction box (CJB) supplies voltage to the LH and RH door lock control switch through circuit 1523 (DG). The driver door module (DDM) receives lock or unlock requests from the door lock control switches on circuits 119 (PK/YE) and 120 (PK/LG).
DTC B1396 (Power Door Lock Circuit Short To Battery) - is a continuous DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the driver or passenger door lock switch is active for longer than 2 minutes. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects that any lock input is seen as active during the self-test. A short to voltage on circuit 119 (PK/YE) may be detected by the DDM as an active switch.
DTC B1397 (Power Door Unlock Circuit Short To Battery) - is a continuous DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the driver or passenger door unlock switch is active for longer than 2 minutes. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects that any unlock input is seen as active during the self-test. A short to voltage on circuit 120 (PK/LG) may be detected by the DDM as an active switch.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch(es)
- DDM
PINPOINT TEST C: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
- C1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the driver and passenger door lock control switch component test. Refer to DOOR LOCK SWITCH article.
- Are the door lock control switches OK?
- YES
: If DTC B1396 was previously retrieved, go to C2.
If DTC B1397 was retrieved Go to C4.
If no DTCs were previously retrieved, go to C3.
- NO : INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 119 (PK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 and Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-9, circuit 119 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to C6.
- C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1523 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to C5.
- NO : VERIFY the CJB fuse 2 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505 and Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-10, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : Go to C6.
- C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 117 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b
- Disconnect: LH Front Door Lock Actuator C525
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501b-1, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side and the LH front door lock actuator C525-2, circuit 117 (PK/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to C6.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
