Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test B: The Luggage Compartment Lid Is Inoperative - Without Police Package
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the luggage compartment release switch is pressed, circuit 1523 (DG) supplies voltage through the switch to circuit 26 (WH/VT) sending a voltage signal to the driver door module (DDM). The DDM supplies voltage to the luggage compartment release solenoid through circuit 84 (VT/YE) releasing the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment release solenoid is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).
DTC B1553 (Decklid Release Circuit Short To Battery) - is a continuous DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the decklid release switch is active for longer than 2 minutes. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects that the decklid release switch is active during the self-test. A short to voltage on circuit 26 (WH/VT) may be detected by the DDM as an active switch.
DTC B2718 (Liftgate/Decklid Ajar Output Short to Battery) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the DDM detects a short to voltage on the decklid release solenoid output circuit 84 (VT/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release switch
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- DDM
PINPOINT TEST B: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID IS INOPERATIVE - WITHOUT POLICE PACKAGE
- B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded DDM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
- YES
: For DTC B1553, go to B2.
For DTC B2718, go to B11.
For all other DDM DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts .
- NO : Go to B3.
- B2 RERUN THE DDM CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C534
- Key in ON position.
- Erase the DTCs, then rerun the DDM continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC B1553 recorded?
- YES : Go to B6.
- NO : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B3 CARRY OUT THE DDM LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Key in ON position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: DDM DataLogger
- Activate the DDM RELEASE active command.
- Does the luggage compartment lid open?
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1523 (DG) FOR VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C534
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-1, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to B5.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DDM C501a
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C534-2, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to B12.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: DDM C501a
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- YES : Go to B7.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B7 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501a-12, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to B13.
- B8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID CIRCUITRY
- Disconnect: DDM C501b
- Momentarily connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the positive battery post and the DDM C501b-12, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid open?
- B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and the DDM C501b-12, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : Go to B10.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 84 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: DDM C501b
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DDM C501b-12, circuit 84 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
- YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : Go to B13.
- B12 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch pin 1, component side and luggage compartment lid release switch pin 2, component side while pressing and releasing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the luggage compartment lid release switch released, and less than 5 ohms with the luggage compartment lid release switch pressed?
- YES : Go to B13.
- NO : INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- YES : INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. PROGRAM all the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter Programming . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
