Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The central junction box (CJB) supplies voltage to the driver and passenger side door lock switch through circuit 1523 (DG). The driver door module (DDM) receives lock or unlock requests from the door lock switches on circuits 119 (PK/YE) and 120 (PK/LG).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH
- A1 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Lock Control Switch
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test. Refer to DOOR LOCK SWITCH article.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
- YES : Go to A2.
- NO : INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1523 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between the driver door lock control switch C505-4, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground, or the passenger door lock control switch C605-4, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- YES : Go to A3.
- NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 120 (PK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DDM C501a
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C505-6, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and the DDM C501a-10, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side; or the passenger door lock control switch C605-6, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side and the DDM C501a-10, circuit 120 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- YES : REPAIR circuit 119 (PK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
- NO : REPAIR circuit 120 (PK/LG). TEST the system for normal operation.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.
